THIS SITE HAS MOVED ....

THIS SITE HAS NOW MERGED WITH MY OFFICAL WEBSITE . www.donnasteel.co.nz

Sunday, December 30, 2007

Dramatic Sky 1

Click to enlarge Image....

I have wanted to paint a series of skys for ages... so this is my 1st one...... keep watch....
cheers D :)

Wednesday, December 26, 2007

Mountains of Mourne Done !!

Ya Finally Done !! ... mmmmmm whats next then ?????


Click to enlarge image !!

Monday, December 24, 2007

MERRY XMAS EVERYONE !!

I would like to say a big MERRY XMAS EVERYONE !!!

Please look after yourself and dont drink and drive !!

:)

ya only have to paint the grass now !!

Ya grass done !!!! just need to paint it now ...... mmm Not bad with 5 and Half hours to spare !!!! hehe



Mountains of Mourne for my Nana !!

Mountains of Mourne Sweep Down to the Sea.......


Mountains of Mourne Ireland...

I wanted to do a special painting for my Nana for Christmas ...and since She is Irish I thought , what better place to base a painting on ....her Home Land...Ireland.... hence the Mountains of Mourne !! just got to finish it off with some 2d Grass.. as the Mountains sweep down to the sea... there is a beach... in the foreground with long grass.....
Boy am I running out of Time 12.50pm on Xmas Eve !!! HELP !!!! HEHE

Sunday, December 23, 2007

Nearly finished the grass phew !!! :)

Ya finially getting there !! keep watch .... now up to painting the grass and then it will be finished... Just in case you have just popped in for your first visit this painting is based on a photograph I took of Shag Rock at Sumner Beach a couple of weeks agoe.

Keep tuned in for a splash of colour to that Grass :)
talk soon cheers D






Yip the grass is still growing !!

Hi guys well yip you guessed it the grass is still growing !! keep watch hopefully this will be all grassed out soon !!

talk soon cheers D :)
click on image to enlarge it !

Saturday, December 22, 2007

heres my latest painting.....

Hi guys welcome back !! Hope you are looking after yourselves over the silly season !!! mmm thought I was going to have some time off from painting but ... its gone mad !! and I need to paint to catch up !! so keep watch over the next few weeks on what I am up to .....

Ok .... here goes ... here is another painting in my Sky , Rock Series... this painting is based on a photo I took of Shag Rock Sumner.....

Started with the base for the sky....

added the sand, Shag Rock and the water....

then came some colour and texture...

blended some colour! and now to the grow some grass...

Keep watch to see how the grass progresses.

Cheers D:)

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Ya I Can finally reveal my commission ... at long last !!

Hi Guys I can finally reveal to you ....my commission.... I was working on a few weeks ago.....

It was given for a birthday pressie on friday .... Ya and was well received.... phew !!!!

I always worry when doing commissions.... as everyone has their own expectations of what something is going to look like ...

This painting was based on a Photograph the Client took from their Crib in Akaroa as the Sun was Setting over Akaroa Harbour ! ... So hence the name of the Painting
" Sunset at Akaroa"
Acrylic Mixed Media
Size 500mm x 750mm
Sold

click on image to enlarge it !

Talk soon cheers D :)

Sunday, December 16, 2007

mmmm Grass is still Growing !

Ya !! nearly finished the Grass .......... keep watch ...

click on image to enlarge it !

talk soon
cheers D :)

Friday, December 14, 2007

No Texture Vs Some Texture ??

Hi guys thanks for checking back on what I am up to ..... Just Loving Skys and Grass at the moment !! So following on from the " Laying in the Grass" and " Through the Grass" Paintings this wee one is a smaller snap shot of Taylors Mistake taken from a photo I previously took earlier in the year lying in the grass by the beach ! ...

The point of difference with this painting that sets this one apart from the others is that the only Texture to this painting is the 2d Grass and the 2d Rock Texture... apart from that the rest of the canvas is plain canvas painted......

Keep watch as the grass is still growing ......!!


Click on Image to Enlarge !!

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

Finished it !!!! Ya Ya :)

Through the Grass

Click on Image to Enlarge it !

ok finally finished this one.... took it into the gallery today ! here's a wee looksee at it !
Will be back tomorrow with a new canvas textured ready for working on !!
seeya then ! ;)
cheers D

Monday, December 10, 2007

and it still keeps growing ! :)

Hiya thanks for checkinging up on my progress as you can see the grass is still growing ..... keep watch ..... to see what is next....

talk soon cheers D :)

Saturday, December 08, 2007

Ya the Grass is finally growing !!!! lol ....

YAYAYA the grass is finally growing .......


Talk soon cheers D :)

Can you see the face in the clouds ??

Hi guys chugging along on this.... been working on the sky for ages.... thought I needed to take a break from the sky .....

I have been out all day and came back to have another go when I stood back and looked at the sky.... I saw this face in the clouds ..... can you see it too !!! look closely around the middle .... click on image to enlarge it !! How Bizzarr !! mmm now I am not sure if I should keep it there ! it freaks me out !! lol

Now I am up to the 2d part the Grass yaya my favourite part !!! mmm keep checking back and you will be able to watch the grass grow !! lol

click on image to enlarge it !

talk soon cheers D :)

Back to some work in progress photos

Hi there was trying to have a wee brake but I got a phone call from one of the galleries the other day ... a request from a customer if I was going to paint anymore paintings with grass .... like the one that sold on opening night.... so I was intending to do more in my sky series... but after xmas hehe ..... so have started one a bit earlier..... so here goes.

most of my work I do now is based loosly on my own photography... so I have added the photo that has inspired this work. I have used the composition of the photo ... but changed things a little eg sky colours.... you cant see the grass in this photo but the grass was behind me .... so added the grass in for the painting..... anyway this photo was taken from Sumner Beach Christchurch.

Keep watch in the progress :)





Tuesday, December 04, 2007

Scarleys Painting !!

Well isn't it the funniest thing that the people around you always have to wait .... hehe my youngest daughter has been waiting .... waiting .... waiting... lol for some artwork for her newly done up room.... she had definate ideas of what she wanted ... pattern and colours that is... so I set off to try and please her lol

here are the progress shots from the 1st one to the finished product !! she is now a happy chappie ... mmm one more to go !!

talk soon Cheers D :)


1st picture under painted one smaller canvas attached to a larger one :)









Ya finially finished this one !!
remember to click on image to enlarge it !


Thursday, November 29, 2007

Over a week's gone by !!

Hi guys over a week has gone by and I havnt posted here ..... A whole lot going on in my life at the mo and have been really busy.

Just to let you know that Monday nights opening for Heart of Art Galleries Xmas Exhibition went well. This Exhibition is focusing on all Artworks Under $500.0 and will be going to Xmas Eve, so if you are in chch and havnt already been to check it out ... then its well worth a look !!

On opening night I sold "Blown Away" and "Lying in the Grass" so all is good. :) I still do have more paintings in this exhibition.

I have just finished a commission .. havnt put it on here as yet as it is a birthday present for someone so just in case they came across it here I havnt posted it but will do so after the big day hehe...

mmm what else has been happening.... the Saving Juliet Charity Auction ... I had 3 paintings in that and all sold. Ya Ya apparently Juliet is still doing well in Treatment in the Us so I am well pleased about that !

Will get back to you tomorrow with some pickies of a couple of paintings I am doing finally for one of my wee girls..... until then have a good night !

cheers D ;)

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

People Come into Your Life for a Reason, a Season or a Lifetime !

Hi guys I got this emailed to me today and it really got me thinking !! I thought back over my lifetime so far and all the friends I have had .... and how different friendships have faded away for no apparent reason !!.... mmmm maybe there really are angels in disguise ?? anyway I hope you enjoy reading this and till tomorrow seeya ;) cheers D :)


People come into your life for a reason, a season or a lifetime.

When you know which one it is, you will know what to do for that person.

When someone is in your life for a REASON, it is usually to meet a need you have expressed.

They have come to assist you through a difficulty, to provide you with guidance and support, to aid you physically, emotionally or spiritually.

They may seem like a godsend and they are. They are there for the reason you need them to be.

Then, without any wrongdoing on your part or at an inconvenient time, this person will say or do something to bring the relationship to an end. Sometimes they die. Sometimes they walk! away. Sometimes they act up and force you to take a stand.

What we must realize is that our need has been met, our desire fulfilled, their work is done.

The prayer you sent up has been answered and now it is time to move on.

Some people come into your life for a SEASON, because your turn has come to share, grow or learn. They bring you an experience of peace or make you laugh. They may teach you something you have never done. They usually give you an unbelievable amount of joy. Believe it, it is real. But only for a season.

LIFETIME relationships teach you lifetime lessons, things you must build upon in order to have a solid emotional foundation. Your job is to accept the lesson, love the person and put what you have learned to use in all other relationships and areas of your life. It is said that love is blind but friendship is clairvoyant.

Thank you for being a part of my life, whether you were a reason, a season or a lifetime.

Angels exist, only sometimes they haven't got wings and we call them friends; you are one of them.

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Check out my New Artworks For Sale Blog !!

Hi guys check out my latest addition to the land of bloggers !!!!



I have really loved having this "Works in Progress" blog !! After I complete my artworks I normally pop them onto my website to Sell but I thought it would also be fun to start up another blog just soley dedicated to Selling my Artworks ... thus keeping my "Works in Progress" Blog separate than my Sale Blog.



So Check out my newest addition to blogger land ...http://contemporarynzartworksforsale.blogspot.com"Artworks For Sale by Contemporary NZ Artist Donna Steel "

This blog will be Solely dedicated to selling my Artworks .

Cheers D :)

Finally finished this one... based on a photograph ....

Hi guys see I did tell you I have been busy... finally finished this my final painting for the

Heart of Art Gallery, ChCh Small Works under $500 Exhibition
This Painting is Based on A photograph I took while lying in the Grass at Taylors Mistake ...

Ok guys here it is ....
" Lying in the grass " at Taylors Mistake....
760mm x 300mm
Acrylic Mixed Media



Click on Images to Enlarge them !
Close up of the Grass!

Talk soon Cheers D :)

Monday, November 19, 2007

Just loven the Blues!!

Ya just loving the Blues lol ....... these along with 6 other paintings will be For Sale at the
Heart of Art Gallery Xmas Small Works Exhibition
Cnr Cannon Street and Madras Street
CHCH
Monday 26th November to Xmas Eve

" Going Around in Circles Again I"
Acrylic Mixed Media
200mm x 200mm
FOR SALE



"Going Around in Circles Again II"

Acrylic Mixed Media
200mm x 200mm
FOR SALE

I see Red I see Red I see Red !!!!!!!

Hi :) back again ... Well I finally got these these paintings finished for the Heart of Art Xmas Small Works Exhibition.... Opening Night Monday 26th November Exhibition goes to Xmas Eve !

So here are the paintings I have done for this..... the " Going Around in Circles" paintings I and II that I showed you on an earlier post were supposed to be included in this exhibition but they Sold.... so I thought I would do some more in that series.... So here goes......

I really wanted to do some Abstracts and I soooo wanted to stretch myself with regard to what Texture I used and the colours so in these wee Abstracts I think I have managed this....



Title : Around in Circles I
200mm x 200mm
Acrylic Mixed Media














Title : Around in Circles II
200mm x 200mm
Acrylic Mixed Media















Saturday, November 17, 2007

5 days .... past ... where are the weeks going ?

Hi guys welcome back... :) well another 5 days have flown by ..... and I don't know about you but I have no idea where they went !!!! lol

anyway ... I will bring you up to speed... regarding my progress... and what I have been up to... I am in the middle of a commission at the mo it is a surprise for someone so mums the word at the mo... I know teasing teasing ... but I will show you it at a later date...

Ok then what have I been up to .... Well I have been doing some more little abstracts for The Heart of Art Xmas Small Works Exhibition opening 26/11/07... all works under $500.00.

I am waiting for the resin to cure on 5 small pieces , and have am plugging away at the Taylors Mistake painting to go into that xmas exhibition also ....so even tho it seems I have been pretty quiet lately hehe mmmmmm I have just had head down tail up !!!! I will take some pickies soon of where I am up to ..... talk soon cheers D :)

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Thought I would show you what I have been up to...

Hi guys thanks for not forgetting about me !! I havnt forgotten about you guys either... but have been really busy racing around.... and having some fun playing with different textures and ideas...

so here is one of the latest paintings I have been working on..... this is based on a photo I have taken at Taylors Mistake...

I have a fascination with Skys ... and over the past year or so I have taken some awesome photographs of skys .... so this is yet another painting in my sky series.... there are a few different types of texture that will be used in this painting.... so keep your eye on things..... to see how I am getting on !!
cheers D :)


click to enlarge image !

Monday, November 05, 2007

Still Going around in Circles.....



Click to enlarge Images



Just Resined these two so they are all good to go now hehe.... talk soon cheers D :)

More updates on my oil painting .....

Ok here is the latest photo of my first oil painting.... still layering the mountains and the trees.... but apart from that I am pretty happy so far.... Boy I can see why people like to paint in oils the Colours are Just Fabulous so Intense !! keep tuned will be working on more of it tomorrow... talk soon cheers D :)

click on image to enlarge it...

Friday, November 02, 2007

" Our Playground " up for bids !!!!

This Painting "Our Playground" was fully donated to the white pages art awards earlier this year....
This artwork is now available for online bids and all the money raised through the online auction and the live auction will be donated to What’s Up.

As this stage the bid is $15.00 .... if you are interested in bidding and owning this painting please got to http://www.whitepages.co.nz/ go to Auctions then to the blue drop down panel and go to Christchurch my artwork is no 30.

Good luck cheers D :)

Title : Our Playground
Acrylic Mixed Media
Size 300mm x300mm

cheers D :)

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Going around in Circles.....

Hi there just another couple of Abstracts with texture.... just need to Sign them and Resin them and they are all finished ....



click on image to enlarge it :)

Monday, October 29, 2007

update on charity auction no1


Hi guys just to let you know that " Hidden Leaves" sold yesterday at the charity auction in Auckland Ya! Thankyou to the buyer for supporting the ART AID Charity Art Auction it is such a good cause :)
cheers D :)

Monday, October 22, 2007

just playing ....around with freeing the mind ....

Just playing around with freeing the mind... thought I would do this with painting some Abstracts so this is the first one " What Lies Within " it is for the NZ Art Guild Theme Week which " Pieces" and it has to have some form of collage within it... so this wee abstract has Tissue, Acrylic Paint, Mediums and other forms of texture....
The inspiration behind this piece is the different layers within the core of the earth.
talk soon cheers D :)

Saturday, October 20, 2007

Sick and Tired ....

Hi guys Sick and Tired ... or should I say Tired and Sick....... sorry I have been busy doing nothing hehe ... well not really nothing .... gardening , housework, looking after my beautiful family !!! I have had such a hugely busy year that I am almost burnt right out !! so I am having a couple of weeks to myself... to catch up on things around home and just catch my breath and give my brain a rest !! with this time I am having a play around with different textures and mediums so I will be back soon with some photos of what I have been doing... anyway do me a favour take some time out of your busy life and smell the roses !! ... hehe now thats an order and I'll be back soon to check up on you guys ok ?

Talk soon

cheers D :)

Saving Juliet !! Charity Auction !!

Hi guys these are my 3 paintings in the " Saving Juliet Charity Auction"
for more details of these paintings pop into my website www.donnasteel.co.nz Cheers :)


" A MOMENT IN TIME"

" Out of the Blue"




"Golden Glow"
PLEASE HELP SAVE JULIET !!!
I do seem to get asked all the time to donate paintings for charity auctions etc... and I do know that I can't give to all charitys But .... this Saving Juliet Charity Auction really hits home for me Anorexia is a Terrible Curse ... myself having 2 Beautiful Girls whom I hope will never be plauged with this disease .... I am hoping that we can raise not only enough money to help with treatment for Juliet but also to establish treatments here in NZ for our own Beautiful Girls......

SAVING JULIET CHARITY AUCTION COMING UP ON WEDNESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER 2007 .
I have 3 paintings involved in this Charity Auction to Raise funds for Juliet Williams's Treatment in the United States(Juliet is a talented young lady suffering with with chronic anorexia.( as seen on 60 minutes a couple of months agoe)


Where : Auction - The George Hotel,
Christchurch

When : Wed 14th Nov 18:30-20:30

Prior bids may be made by emailing the lot number & title, amount of bid and your name & contact details to liz.wright@fraame.com.

Viewing begins at 6:30pm at

The George Hotel, Park Tce,
Christchurch on 14th November.
Live auction items, which are marked with an (L), will be sold at 7:30pm other items are to be sold by silent auction which will conclude at 8:30pm.

Tickets may be purchased by sending a self addressed envelope to
Saving Juliet Auction,
P O Box 36 478,
Christchurch
or phoning 03 3563 635,

Tickets are $5 and are strictly limited, a cash bar will operate throughout the evening.

Cheers Donna :)

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Charity Auctions to check out if you are in the area !!

" Hidden Leaves "
620mm x 460mm

Hi guys there are a couple of Charity Auctions coming up that I have work in ... the first one is

ART AID Charity Art Auction

Date for viewing art: From week of 20 October 2007
Date of auction: Sunday 12:45pm, 28 October 2007
Venue: Cafe Windsor Gallery, Windsor Park Baptist Church, 550 East Coast Rd, Mairangi Bay, AUCKLAND

NZAG Artists Participating: Sophia Elise, Donna Steel, Christine Dempster, Regina Dredge

Monday, October 15, 2007

My first Oil Painting nearly finished..

Ok guys here is my first Oil Painting !!

Still a little more to add to this painting... but hehe as it is oils I do need to wait b4 I can tweek lol so keep an eye out on whats coming up !!




click on image to enlarge it !



My first Oil in the Miniature Series !!



Tuesday, October 09, 2007

WHAT NOW ??......

OILS OILS AND MORE OILS !!!!!!! I had heaps of interest in my artworks and texture at my exhibition... from art lovers and Artists alike..... So many great things come out of exhibitions .... meeting all sorts of different people .. and from different backgrounds ..... the only disapointing thing from me was the amount of people that were interested in what I did and then said they wanted to go and do exactly what I do and even worse some said they were art teachers and were going to go and teach my technique to their students..... mmmmmm great I thought thats nice .... hehe man you take the time to play around and perfect something for someone to come along and then just copy you !!! arrrrrrgh I thought .... but then I thought you know what go for it !!! is what I say ... they are not me !! and I am going to take a few months off and give Oils a go.... I have already got a series in mind and have started one already .... so WATCH THIS SPACE !!!!

OH betta go meant to be going out for t ... talk soon cheers D :)

Hi guys well I finally got around to taking some pickies

LOL Sorry .... but does this not remind you of being asked round for a drink to your friends house to check out photos !!! You know the kind the boreing ones of there holiday ... we all do it dont we take heaps of photos and then cant wait to show people when you get back ...... The only catch is that they are board stiff by them and trying to sound interested lol.... so sorry guys wont post any more ok !!

The exhibition went really well and I met heaps and heaps of lovely people.... it was a really great week ... I must admit pretty tired by the end though as I was manning it by myself from Monday to Sunday 10am to 5pm. Sold about 7 from memory so am really stoked !! I have booked another one for next October..... so will start at xmas time working toward that !!!

Talk soon cheers D :)














































google